How to Become a Nonresident Alien
[…] The regulation also makes clear that nonresident aliens may elect under 26 U.S.C. § 6013(g) or (h) to be treated as residents. This election is voluntary and is the doorway through which many American Nationals have been drawn into the federal tax system.


The Revocation of Election (ROE)

Revocation of Election (ROE)

The Revocation of Election is the statutory remedy that allows an American National to terminate any prior election that made them appear as a resident taxpayer.

  • 26 U.S.C. § 6013(g)(4)(A) provides: “An election under this subsection shall terminate at the earliest of the following times…” including upon revocation by the taxpayer.

  • Once revoked, the election cannot be reinstated, ensuring permanent separation between the living man and the statutory taxpayer

  • The IRM confirms that such elections are voluntary and can be revoked by notice to the IRS.