How to Become a Nonresident Alien
[…] This means that when tax statutes apply to “persons,” they are binding primarily on corporations, trusts, estates, and other legal fictions. When a living man voluntarily files under these statutes, he is treated as a corporate entity tied to the United States federal corporation.


Citizenship and U.S. Code

Citizenship and U.S. Code

The distinction is further reinforced by 18 U.S.C. § 911

“Whoever falsely and willfully represents himself to be a citizen of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

This statute underscores that the status of “citizen of the United States” is specific and statutory—anchored in the federal corporation of D.C. To misrepresent one’s status as such is to voluntarily bind oneself to federal jurisdiction.


Nonresident Alien in Tax Law